Privacy Essays

Filter filter
Sort by filter
57 essay samples is found
Sort by
  • Relevance
  • Newest
  • Download (max to min)
  • Download (min to max)

Technology E-commerce Business – Business Dissertations

E-commerce In recent years, information and communication technology (ICT) was at the heart of transforming business processes in a way that encourages higher productivity and product innovation. It has altered the way everyone does business. Small and large businesses are attracted to the Internet by virtue of its transcendence of geographic and political boundaries. By […]

Pages: 33 Words: 9886 Topics: Information Technology, Intellectual Property, Market, Privacy, Research, Strategic Management

Zenten E-commerce Technologies

1. Executive Summary Zenten will bring the hottest American brands to the rest of the world. With a well thought thru supply chain process, a highly profitable pricing and cost model, and a well trained and motivated buyers network in the United States, Zenten wants to start its journey to become the number one online […]

Pages: 40 Words: 12049 Topics: Credit Card, Economy, Online Shopping, Privacy, Retail, Supply Chain
Have doubts how to write your paper correctly?

Our editors will help you fix any mistakes and get an A+!

Get started

The wave of the future

1.1 Overview Electronic banking is the wave of the future. It provides enormous benefits to consumers in terms of the ease and cost of transactions. But it also poses new challenges for country authorities in regulating and supervising the financial system and in designing and implementing macroeconomic. The term Internet Banking or E-Banking Internet both […]

Pages: 37 Words: 11134 Topics: Bank, Behavior, Data Analysis, Online Banking, Privacy, Research, Trust

Advantages and Disadvantages of Biometrics

ABSTRACT Organisations have goals and therefore acquire assets to ensure these goals are met and the continuity guaranteed. Financial sector while trying to promote convenient methods such as online banking and use of ATM for their customers to access their money strives to ensure only the right person has access to the account. Also, military […]

Pages: 22 Words: 6594 Topics: Fingerprint, Privacy, Research

Cyber Crime

Crimes In cyber Age And Its Response By Indian Judiciary Table of abbrevaitions * AIR – All India Reporter * AP – Andhra Pradesh * Art. – Article * Bom. – Bombay * ed. – Edition * Ltd. – Limited. * P. – page number * Pat. – Patna * SCC – Supreme Court Cases […]

Pages: 29 Words: 8798 Topics: Copyright Infringement, Crime, Cyber Bullying, Cyber Crime, Cyber Security, Negligence, Privacy, Stalking

Flow Of Electronic Data

1. Introduction The current development on the flow of electronic data, especially those relating to personal data across nations is increasing daily. Most of the flows are related to business activities whereas services are provided to fulfill the needs of people. It also leads to the transformation of commerce, which becomes worldwide and increasingly international. […]

Pages: 39 Words: 11613 Topics: Contract, European Union, Government, Justice, Privacy, Social Institutions

Traditionally surveillance was done manually

Abstract Surveillance is proving to be very effective technique to ensure the feeling of safety and security among the people of a state. Traditionally surveillance was done manually using human patrolling by police and law maintaining bodies in the city. Then with the advent of CCTVs we started using video surveillance. Though there are many […]

Pages: 33 Words: 10035 Topics: Computer Security, Privacy, Research, Surveillance

Irish Freedom Media | Law Dissertations

Freedom of the Press and Defamation and Privacy Reform : A model of media freedom for Ireland and Article 40.6 gets some clout? Introduction In the history of Irish Freedom of Expression jurisprudence there has never been any explicit judicial recognition of one model of media freedom as informing judicial decision-making or legislative drafting. It […]

Pages: 18 Words: 5472 Topics: Common Law, Democracy, Freedom of Speech, Freedom Of The Press, Judgment, Liberty, Privacy

Consumer Behaviour | Marketing Dissertations

A Study of Consumer Behaviour in the Automotive Industry in the UK Consumer behaviour is dependent on few factors that need to be considered in any industry. In the Automotive industry, there are several intertwining factors known. The Internet as one knows well has its importance in nearly every form of trade. Trade is directly […]

Pages: 35 Words: 10630 Topics: Behavior, Business Ethics, Communication, Database, Privacy, Reputation

Comparison Of Privacy And Communication On Social Networking

I propose to conduct a research on the topic- “A cross-cultural comparison of privacy and communication on Social Networking Sites between India and United Kingdomâ€?. Abstract My research will try to examine the cross cultural differences in the context of sharing personal information on “Social Networking Sitesâ€? (SNSs) and the various aspects of online privacy […]

Pages: 7 Words: 2228 Topics: Communication, Cyberspace, Facebook, Privacy, Research, Social Media, Social Networking

Environmental Psychology

1. Place theory Place is used as a manner of examining the environment and breaking the environment down into conceptual components. It is difficult to examine space and environment as they are too general. To understand the concept of environmental psychology, one would firstly have to establish the meaning of place theory as people’s interaction […]

Pages: 21 Words: 6206 Topics: Attachment Theory, Human, Identity, Interpersonal Relationships, Perception, Personality, Privacy

Human Genome | Sciences Dissertations

Human Genome Project: Legal, Ethical and Social Implications In this dissertation we consider the human genome project in its wider context. We take a brief overview of the aims, the working and the sequencing techniques used together with the timeline achieved. The ability to sequence genes has given a greater understanding of the human genome. […]

Pages: 32 Words: 9619 Topics: DNA, Gene Therapy, Human, Medication, Patent, Privacy, Scientific Method

Business Communication – Legal and Ethical Issues

Unit 4 – Business Communication Assignment 3 – Legal and Ethical issues Task 4 Data Protection Act 1998 Businesses store information about people inside their organisation. The Data Protection Act protects the information held about people from being misused. The information stored must be: Obtained fairly and lawfully Used only for the purposes stated during […]

Pages: 7 Words: 2003 Topics: Computer Security, Crime Prevention, Cyber Crime, Cyberspace, Data, Information Technology, Privacy

Employee Privacy Rights Research Proposal

Employee Privacy Rights Research Proposal Richard Lee Columbia Southern University Introduction Are employees’ rights violated when employers monitor their Internet and e-mail usage? In regards to information and telecommunications, there are some limitations to employee’s rights to privacy in the work place. They include, websites visited by the employee and internet usage monitoring, limitations related […]

Pages: 8 Words: 2437 Topics: Cyberspace, Employment, Information Technology, Privacy, Research

The Recent Invention of Google Glass

The recent invention of ‘Google Glass’ has stirred the world of technology, bringing forth a new revolution in wearable technological devices. The new gadget said to be released later this year, has claimed to uphold a range of possibilities in enhancing the quality of life in terms of communication through its innovative features, facilitating the […]

Pages: 5 Words: 1540 Topics: Communication, Google, Privacy

INTERNET BANKING ADOPTION STRATEGIES FOR A DEVELOPING COUNTRY LIKE THAILAND

The article is based on the adoption of internet banking in developing countries like Thailand and also on the plans or policies which maximize the rate of adoption of internet banking. According to authors, as per the results of pervious research, it is clear that the achievement of internet banking is mainly through customer acceptance […]

Pages: 6 Words: 1673 Topics: Adoption, Bank, Data Analysis, Online Banking, Privacy, Research, Thailand

Internet banking and its effect on businesses and people

Internet banking and its effect on businesses and people Table of Contents Abstract Introduction Methodology Literature Review What’s on the Internet? What is an Internet Cookie? How Vulnerable is the Computer System? What does it really do? The Problems We Are Facing: Argument Limiting the Use of Cookies: European Privacy Directive on Electronic Commerce: Analysis […]

Pages: 33 Words: 10038 Topics: Cyberspace, Information Technology, Internet Privacy, Privacy

Levels Of Satisfaction When Using E Banking Systems Finance Essay

In the business industry, information technology is changing the way business is conducted. New business models are taking the place of traditional model and organizations are reconsidering business process designs and customer relationship management strategies. In a competitive sector like the banking industry banks are keeping up with technology revaluation and transformation in the banking […]

Pages: 16 Words: 4804 Topics: Bank, Hypothesis, Information Security, Online Banking, Privacy, Research, Risk

Controlling of Personal Information

Controlling of personal information: An in-depth Analysis Summary of Assigned Article Lisa M. Austin in her article, Control Yourself, or at least your core self-defines privacy as a control mechanism over one’s personal information.[1] The author provided legal framework for the protection of one’s privacy. Such legal frameworks include: Federal personal Information protection and privacy […]

Pages: 5 Words: 1536 Topics: Information, Privacy

Personal Data Protection

Cyber Law on E-Commerce CYBER LAW ON E-COMMERCE PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION STATUTES COMPARED TABLE OF CONTENTS 1.0INTRODUCTION 2.0PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2010 2.1Application 2.2Principles 2.2.1General Principle 2.2.2Notice & Choice Principle 2.2.3Disclosure Principle 2.2.4Security Principle 2.2.5Retention Principle 2.2.6Data Integrity Principle 2.2.7Access Principle 2.3Right of Data Subject 2.4Penalties 3.0DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998 3.1Application 3.2Principles 3.2.1Processed Fairly & […]

Pages: 10 Words: 3128 Topics: Act, Common Law, Government, Justice, Privacy, Social Institutions, Social Issues, Virtue

Data Protection and Theft

DATA PROTECTION AND THEFT Forms of Data in Law Firms The (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000 (hereinafter referred to as the Act) deals with the issues relating to payment of compensation (Civil) and punishment (Criminal) in case of wrongful disclosure and misuse of personal data and violation of contractual terms in respect of personal data. […]

Pages: 4 Words: 1122 Topics: Common Law, Contract, Information, Privacy, Social Institutions, Social Issues, Virtue

Law of Partnership

The Law Commission in its Consultation Paper No. 159 on reform of the Law of Partnership recommended, inter alia, that a new form of partnership be created that would constitute a legal entity distinct from its members. Critically consider the advantages and disadvantages this form of business organisation would have over the present form of […]

Pages: 14 Words: 4106 Topics: Contract, Government, Ownership, Partnership, Privacy, Social Institutions, Virtue

The Fourth Amendment and Computer Searches

  The Fourth Amendment and Computer Searches Cmputers are no longer just tools of the trade for scientists or mathematicians, they are now found in nearly every household within the United States. In a recent study conducted by the United States Census Bureau in 2013, 83.8 percent of the households in the United States reported […]

Pages: 6 Words: 1722 Topics: Common Law, Government, Justice, Privacy, Probable Cause, Search And Seizure, Virtue

The Passage And Impact Of USA Patriot Act

A Paper by Tyler Clay Mr. Hoban: 4th Period I chose to write about the USA PATRIOT Act because it was passed within my lifetime. Its purpose and the actions used because of it will greatly affect me in my lifetime and I wanted to know how it could affect me and what the Act […]

Pages: 7 Words: 2101 Topics: Government, Human Rights, National Security, Patriot Act, Privacy, Social Institutions, Social Issues

The right to privacy and communication privacy

Communication privacy The right to privacy is considered such a basic concept in many international or regional laws so that to prevent or limit either government or individual’s actions from invading other people’s privacy. But governmental organizations such as the NSA, CIA, and GCHQ assign mass surveillance program in all corners of the world. PRISM […]

Pages: 4 Words: 1112 Topics: Ethical Principles, Human Rights, Privacy, Right To Privacy, Social Issues, Universal Declaration Of Human Rights, Virtue

Website Terms of Use Example For Free

Website Terms of Use Multiple factors have fueled the growth of e-commerce in the country today. The robust growth of internet penetration, rising mobile and smartphone subscriber base have contributed to changing the buying patterns, consumer preferences, shopping experience and the way companies are driving sales today. According to a study conducted by Forrester Research, […]

Pages: 8 Words: 2378 Topics: Civil Law, Common Law, Consumer Protection, Contract, Privacy, Social Institutions, Virtue

An Examination of Legal, Ethical and Social Issues on Information Systems

Dissertation Proposal: An Examination of Legal, Ethical and Social Issues on Information Systems Provisional Title The Provisional Title of the Dissertation is as follows: “An Examination of Legal, Ethical and Social Issues on Information Systems”. Brief Review of the Related Literature We will begin our review of the related literature with a close examination of […]

Pages: 8 Words: 2508 Topics: Data, Inductive Reasoning, Information, Privacy, Qualitative Research, Reasoning, Research

The Issue of Data Security

The Issue of Data Security Introduction The purpose of this proposal is to justify the issue of Data Security. Proof to questions such as: how secure is our data? What measures can we take to secure personal and company data? Can we be secure online? Data Security stems from as far back as the time […]

Pages: 2 Words: 601 Topics: Computer Security, Cryptography, Cyber Crime, Cyberspace, Information Security, Privacy, Secrecy

Individual’s Right to Privacy Essay

Consider whether it is time that the Supreme Court declared there to be a tort of invasion of privacy, or whether an individual’s right to privacy is already adequately protected. Date authored: 7 th July, 2014   “We have reached a point at which it can be said with confidence that the law recognises and […]

Pages: 7 Words: 1966 Topics: Common Law, Government, Justice, Privacy, Right To Privacy, Social Institutions, Social Issues

Privacy Is Dead – Get Over It

The essay will consider and evaluate the proposition “privacy is dead- get over it” by looking at organizational communication theory and practice. Introduction The essay will consider and evaluate the proposition “privacy is dead- get over it” by looking at organizational communication theory and practice. The essay will look at the role of the employee […]

Pages: 13 Words: 3810 Topics: Employment, Government, Justice, Privacy, Social Institutions, Surveillance
1 2