Types of Drugs

1. This name describes the chemical structure of the drug and is generally not used due to its long and complicated name. Answer A a. Chemical Name b. Generic Name c. Official Name d. Trade Name 2. This name is established by the USAN (United States Adopted Names Council). Answer B a. Chemical Name b. Generic Name c. Official Name d. Trade Name 3. This name is “owned” by a drug company. Answer D a. Chemical Name b. Generic Name c. Official Name d. Trade Name 4. This name is what the medication is listed under in the USP/NF (United States Pharmacopeia/National Formulary). Answer C a. Chemical Name b. Generic Name c. Official Name d. Trade Name 5. True or False: One drug may have several generic names. Answer B a. True b. False 6. True or False: The generic name is also known as the proprietary name. Answer B a. True b. False 7. True or False: The official name is not always the same as the generic name. Answer A a. True b. False 8. “(2S,5R,6R)-6-{[(2R)-2-amino-2-(4-hydroxyphenyl)-acetyl]amino}-3,3-dimethyl-7-oxo-4-thia-1-azabicyclo[3. 2. 0]heptane-2-carboxylic acid” is what kind of name? Answer A a. Chemical Name b. Generic Name c. Official Name d. Trade Name . According to the text, “Amoxicillin capsules, tablets, chewable tablets and powder for oral suspension” is what kind of name? Answer E a. Chemical Name b. Generic Name c. Official Name d. Trade Name e. Official and Generic Name 10. According to www. medlineplus. gov, what are some brand or trade names for valproic acid? Answer E a. Depakote® b. Depakene® c. Dilantin® d. Phenytek® e. Answers A & B f. Answers C & D 11. According to www. medlineplus. gov, what is NOT an indication or use for valproic acid? Answer A a. Anorexia b. Headache prevention c. Bipolar disorder d. Seizures 2. According to www. medlineplus. gov, what which of the following is NOT a brand name for azithromycin? Answer B a. Zithromax® b. Zithromax Quad Pack® c. Zithromax Tri-Pak® d. Zithromax Z-Pak® e. All of the above 13. According to www. medlineplus. gov, which of the following would be an indication for azithromycin? Answer C a. Influenza b. Acne c. Upper respiratory track infections d. Topical treatment of skin infections 14. According to www. medlineplus. gov, levothyroxine may have the following trade or brand names EXCEPT: Answer C a. Synthroid® b. Levoxyl® c. Cytomel® d. Unithroid® 15. According to www. medlineplus. gov, which two medications are considered antibiotics? Answer D a. Levothyroxine and amoxicillin b. Azithromycin and atenolol c. Azithromycin and atorvastatin d. Amoxicillin and azithromycin 16. According to www. medlineplus. gov, a brand or trade name for atenolol is:Answer C a. Lopressor® b. Toprol XL® c. Tenormin® d. Tenoretic® 17. According to www. medlineplus. gov, the main indication for levothyroxine is: Answer A a. Treatment of low thyroid hormone b. Treatment of blood pressure c. Treatment of diabetes d. Treatment for weight loss 18. According to www. medlineplus. gov, which of the following is an indication for the use of atorvastatin? Answer F a. Treatment high cholesterol b. To reduce the risk of heart attack for those with, or at risk for, heart disease c. To reduce the risk of stroke for those with, or at risk for, heart disease d. To reduce the risk of diabetes e. All of the above except A f. All of the above except D 19. According to www. medlineplus. gov, the brand or trade name for atorvastatin is: Answer A a. Lipitor® b. Crestor® c. Zocor® d. Pravachol® 20. According to www. medlineplus. gov, which of the following is NOT a use for atenolol: Answer C a. Hypertension (high blood pressure) b. Angina (chest pain) c. Hyperlipidemia (high cholesterol) d. Improve survival after a heart attack 21. According to www. medlineplus. gov, which of the following is a brand or trade name for amoxicillin? Answer E a. Amoxil® b. Augmentin® c. Trimox® d. Answers A & B e. Answers A & C 22. According to www. medlineplus. gov, amoxicillin may be used to treat bacterial infections such as: Answer E a. urinary tract infections . bronchitis c. gonorrhea d. skin infections e. all of the above 23. What are the two types of drug names that a pharmacy technician could typically see on a written prescription from a doctor? Answer C a. chemical or generic b. chemical or trade c. trade or generic d. official or chemical e. official or generic 24. True or False: There can only be one trade name for a medication. Answer B a. True b. False 25. True or False: The generic name is given to a drug by the manufacturer after the drug becomes officially recognized. Answer B a. True b. False

Did you like this example?

Cite this page

Types of Drugs. (2017, Sep 20). Retrieved October 19, 2021 , from
https://studydriver.com/types-of-drug-names-100a/

A professional writer will make a clear, mistake-free paper for you!

Our verified experts write
your 100% original paper on this topic.

Get Writing Help

Stuck on ideas? Struggling with a concept?

A professional writer will make a clear, mistake-free paper for you!

Get help with your assigment
Leave your email and we will send a sample to you.
Go to my inbox
Didn't find the paper that you were looking for?
We can create an original paper just for you!
Get Professional Help